Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

In Division 1
Mere Brow A remain top of Division 1 with a 3 – 3 draw away to British Rail A who rallied to come back from 3 – 1 down. British Rail A are 7 points behind on 27 points in second place.
Banks A are in third place on 26 points with a 4 – 2 win away to Birkdale Cons A..Tarleton A had a 5 – 1 win against S & B CC. which puts them in joint 4th place with Argyle who beat Tarleton B 4 – 2.
Banks C had a 5 – 1 win at home to Bretherton, which placed Bretherton bottom of the league, and it moved Banks from bottom to 3rd from the bottom with 14 points..
John Nelson of Tarleton had the highest break in Division 1 this week with a break of 51, Lee Holmes of Banks A had the 2nd highest with 36; other Breaks Phil Fitzgerald 32, Marcus Jackson 31 and Andy Hardisty 28.
In Division 2
Waddington hold on to the lead in Division 2 with a 5 – 1 win against Churchtown Con’s A, there were 3 black ball games in the match, Waddington Cons winning 2 of them, Mick Coxen being the only winner for Churchtown Cons A beating Andy Linaker 55 – 50 that being Andy’s first defeat of the Season.
Banks B closed the gap to 1 point with a 6 – 0 win against Les Dodd’s A.
Churchtown B got their first win of the Season with an excellent 4 – 2 win against St Teresa’s A Les Dodd’s B who were newly promoted this year, lost again 4 – 2 to Our Lady’s of Formby, having lead Division 2 for the first 5 weeks of the Season.
Mere Brow B drew 3 – 3 with British Rail.
Harvey Webster had the highest break in Division 2 with a break of 25, Dan Willis 24, Craig Rice 23 and Steve Cobb 22 were the other breaks in the Division.
In Division 3
Southport Cons A lead Division 3 by 1 point with a 5 – 1 win at home to Scarisbrick NSC B, Les Dodd’s C remain in second place with a 4 – 2 away win against Bretherton B, Will Carter new to the Les Dodd’s C team having their biggest win 79 points to 30 including a 22 break.
Churchtown Cons D are in 3rd place with a 5 – 1 win against Southport Cons B Brian Kimberley being the only winner for Southport Cons B. Fleetwood Hesketh B are in fourth spot with a 5 – 1 win against Waddington Cons B, Guy Riley being the only winner for Waddington Cons.
St Teresa’s B had a 5 – 1 win against Birkdale Cons C, Newly signed Andy Day being Birkdale only winner with a 75 – 48 win against M Langford.
Churchtown Cons C got back on winning ways with a 4 – 2 win against Birkdale Cons B, Peter Wilding of Birkdale having the biggest win 60 – 17
Three other breaks were recorded all of 22 points for Larry Swindells, Steve Mentha & Eddie Tennant.

Division 1

British Rail A 3 v 3 Mere Brow A
Banks C 5 v 1 Bretherton A
Birkdale Cons A 2 v 4 Banks A
Tarleton A 5 v 1 S & B CC
Argyle A 4 v 2 Tarleton B

Division 2
Mere Brow B 3 v 3 British Rail B
Banks B 6 v 0 Les Dodd’s A
Churchtown Cons B 4 v 2 St Teresa’s A
Waddington Cons A 5 v 1 Churchtown Cons A
Scarisbrick NSC A 3 v 3 Tarleton BC D
Les Dodd’s B 2 v 4 Our Lady’s

Division 3

Fleetwood Hesketh B 5 v 1 Waddington Cons B
Churchtown Cons D 5 v 1 Southport Cons B
Birkdale Con B 2 v 4 Churchtown Cons C
St Teresa’s B 5 v 1 Birkdale Con C
Bretherton B 2 v 4 Les Dodd’s C
Southport Cons A 5 v 1 Scarisbrick NSC B

Division 1 P W D L Pts
Mere Brow A 7 6 1 0 34
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 8 5 1 2 27
Banks ‘A’ 7 5 1 1 26
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 7 5 0 2 25
Argyle 8 3 2 3 25
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 7 3 3 1 24
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 8 3 1 4 24
Tarleton BC.’B’ 7 2 0 5 16
Banks C 7 1 0 6 14
Bretherton ‘A’ 7 0 2 5 13
S & B CC 7 1 1 5 12

Division 2 P W D L Pts
Waddington ‘A’ 8 5 1 2 32
Banks ‘B’ 8 5 2 1 31
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 8 4 1 3 27
Les Dodd’s B 8 4 1 3 25
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 8 3 3 2 25
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 8 3 2 3 25
British Rail B 8 4 1 3 24
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 8 3 2 3 24
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 8 3 2 3 22
Churchtown Cons’B’ 8 1 2 5 19
Our Lady’s 8 2 1 5 17
Les Dodds A 8 1 2 5 17

Division 3 P W D L Pts
Southport Cons A 8 7 1 0 35
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 8 7 0 1 34
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 8 4 2 2 28
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 8 3 4 1 28
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 8 4 2 2 27
Bretherton B 8 3 2 3 25
Southport Cons ‘B’ 8 2 2 4 23
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 8 2 3 3 21
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 8 2 1 5 21
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 8 2 1 5 18
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 8 1 2 5 16
Birkdale Cons C 8 0 2 6 12

* Denotes Late Cards
PD = Points Deducted

Comments