Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

In Division 1 Top of the League Mere Brow A won 4 – 2 at home against Fleetwood Hesketh, Andy Booth 7 Danny Jassi recording39 breaks in their wins, Whilst Gareth Hibbott of Fleetwood Hesketh A had a 44 break in his win.
Birkdale Cons A had a 5 – 1 away win against Bretherton British Rail had a 4 – 2 away win against Tarleton B Ian Gautrey of Tarleton having breaks of 43 & 24 in his winning game.
Banks A beat Argyle LTC 4 – 2 whilst Southport & Birkdale Cricket Club beat Banks C 4 – 2.

In Division 2 Les Dodd’s A had their first win of the Season 4 – 2 at home to Churchtown Cons B. This took them off the bottom of the Table.
Banks B recovered from 2 – 0 down to beat Churchtown Cons A 4 – 2. Les Prescott Church Cons A playing magnificent snooker winning by 101 – 2 having a 41 & 27 breaks. And Gus Thackery also playing great snooker with a 76 – 11 win including a 21 break. For Banks B Mike Marsh (banks B) had an excellent win 77 – 29 including a 24 break.
Other wins were a 6 – 0 win for Waddington Cons A away to Our Lady’s, which moved Ourladys to the bottom of the table.
St Teresa’s A beat Scarisbrick A 5 – 1 Norman Hallsworth Scarisbrick’s only winner coming from behind to win their only game with a 43 clearance.
Tarleton D beat Mere Brow B 4 – 2, British Rail had a similar win at home to Les Dodd’s B

In Division 3 Southport Cons A stayed top of the League with a 4 – 2 away win against Waddington Cons B. Matty Pollock (Southport Cons A) having the highest break in the Division with a 37 in his win.
Les Dodd’s C remained second with a 4 – 2 win at home against Fleetwood Hesketh B Steve Crane of Fleetwood Hesketh having the highest break in the match.
Bretherton B were the biggest winners in the Division with a 5 – 1 away win against Churchtown Cons C.
St Teresa’s B had a 4 – 2 away win against Scarisbrick B, the remaining games were 3 – 3 draws which were Southport cons B at home to Birkdale Cons B and Birkdale Cons C at home against Churchtown Cons D.

Division 1
25/10/2012 Tarleton B 2 v 4 British Rail A
S & B CC 4 v 2 Banks C
Bretherton A 1 v 5 Birkdale Cons A
Banks A 4 v 2 Argyle A
Mere Brow A 4 v 2 Fleetwood Hesketh A

Division 2
25/10/2012 Tarleton BC D 4 v 2 Mere Brow B
Churchtown Cons A 2 v 4 Banks B
Les Dodd’s A 4 v 2 Churchtown Cons B
Our Lady’s 0 v 6 Waddington Cons A
St Teresa’s A 5 v 1 Scarisbrick NSC A
British Rail B 4 v 2 Les Dodd’s B

Division 3
24/10/2012 Les Dodd’s C 4 v 2 Fleetwood Hesketh B
Birkdale Con C 3 v 3 Churchtown Cons D
Southport Cons B 3 v 3 Birkdale Con B
Scarisbrick NSC B 2 v 4 St Teresa’s B
Churchtown Cons C 1 v 5 Bretherton B
Waddington Cons B 2 v 4 Southport Cons A

Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow A 6 6 0 0 31
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 7 5 0 2 24
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 7 3 3 1 24
Banks ‘A’ 6 4 1 1 22
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 7 3 1 3 22
Argyle 7 2 2 3 21
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 6 4 0 2 20
Tarleton BC.’B’ 6 2 0 4 14
Bretherton ‘A’ 6 0 2 4 12
S & B CC 6 1 1 4 11
Banks C 6 0 0 6 9

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 7 4 1 2 27
Banks ‘B’ 7 4 2 1 25
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 7 4 1 2 25
Les Dodd’s B 7 4 1 2 23
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 7 3 2 2 23
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 7 3 2 2 22
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 7 3 1 3 22
British Rail B 7 4 0 3 21
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 7 3 1 3 19
Les Dodds A 7 1 2 4 17
Churchtown Cons’B’ 7 0 2 5 15
Our Lady’s 7 1 1 5 13

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Southport Cons A 7 6 1 0 30
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 7 6 0 1 30
Bretherton B 7 3 2 2 23
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 7 2 4 1 23
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 7 3 2 2 22
Southport Cons ‘B’ 7 2 2 3 22
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 6 3 1 2 20
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 7 2 1 4 19
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 7 2 1 4 17
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 7 1 2 4 15
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 6 1 2 3 14
Birkdale Cons C 7 0 2 5 11

* Denotes Late Cards
PD = Points Deducted

Comments