Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

Division 1. Mere Brow A who had won the League weeks ago went out on a high with a 5 – 1 against Banks A. John Greenwood and Alan Wareing have 37 breaks during their games, which they both won. Fleetwood Hesketh A had a 4 – 2 home win against Tarleton A claiming the Runners Up spot from Tarleton by 2 points.
Banks C were relegated, but had a creditable 3 – 3 draw away to British Rail A, R Parkinson 32 & P Wilson 29 had breaks during their games. Bretherton A were also relegated losing 4 – 2 to Tarleton B. Ian Gautrey having 46 & 42 breaks winning his frame 100 – 7. Andy Gautrey had breaks of 32 & 24 during his winning frame, and Neil Rigden had a 32 break, All Tarleton players.
The highest break of the week went to Paddy Tyndall with a 77 break followed by Gavin Douglas with a 58 win both players from Argyle LTC, but it couldn’t stop them losing the match 4 – 2 to S & B CC.

Division 2 Champions Waddington Cons A completed their season with a 4 – 2 away win against Les Dodd’s B, R Webb of Waddington having a 30 break, during his win.
Second place went to Churchtown Cons A with a 3 – 3 draw away to Scarisbrick A whilst Banks B narrowly missed promotion by one point beating Mere Brow A 5 – 1 Mike Marsh for Banks having the highest break of the week in Division 2 with a 52, John E Gearie 32, Andy Griffith 22 & Larry Scholes 20 also having breaks for Banks.
British Rail B lost 5 – 1 to St Teresa’s A and finished 2nd from the bottom, Churchtown Cons B had a 4 – 2 win against Our Lady’s, which allowed them to escape the drop, Tarleton BC D won 4 – 2 against Les Dodd’s A who were relegated.

Division 3 Champions Les Dodd’s C finished their Season with a 5 – 1 win against Southport Con’s B Andy Green & Alan Harley had 31 breaks, whilst Mike Roberts had a 29 break all of Les Dodd’s C. Second placed Southport Cons A finished with a 4 – 2 home win against Southport Cons B.
Fleetwood Heskth drew 3 – 3 with Churchtown Cons D, Birkdale Cons B beat Scarisbrick NSC B 4 – 2, and Bretherton B beat Birkdale Cons C 4 – 2, & Churchtown Cons C beat Waddington Cons B 4 – 2

Division 1 British Rail A 3 v 3 Banks C
. Argyle A 2 v 4 S & B CC
Fleetwood Heskth A 4 v 2 Tarleton A
Banks A 1 v 5 Mere Brow A
Tarleton B 4 v 2 Bretherton A

Division 2 Mere Brow B 1 v 5 Banks B
. Churchtown Cons B 4 v 2 Our Lady’s
Scarisbrick NSC A 3 v 3 Churchtown Cons A
Les Dodd’s B 2 v 4 Waddington Cons A
St Teresa’s A 5 v 1 British Rail B
Tarleton BC D 4 v 2 Les Dodd’s A

Division 3 Fleetwood Hesketh B 3 v 3 Southport Cons A
. Birkdale Cons B 4 v 2 Churchtown Cons D
Churchtown Cons C 4 v 2 Birkdale Con C
Bretherton B 4 v 2 St Teresa’s B
Les Dodd’s C 4 v 2 Scarisbrick NSC B
Southport Cons B 5 v 1 Waddington Cons B

Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow ‘A’ 20 18 1 1 97
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 20 12 6 2 75
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 20 13 1 6 71
Banks ‘A’ 20 13 2 5 69
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 20 7 6 7 58
Argyle 20 6 5 9 58
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 20 7 5 8 57
S & B CC 20 5 4 11 48
Tarleton BC.’B’ 20 3 6 11 47
Bretherton ‘A’ 20 1 7 12 41
Banks C 20 2 3 15 39

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 22 13 6 3 88
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 22 9 9 4 75
Banks ‘B’ 22 10 7 5 74
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 22 8 10 4 73
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 22 10 3 9 68
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 22 8 7 7 67
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 22 9 5 8 65
Les Dodd’s B 22 7 7 8 64
Our Lady’s 22 9 3 10 63
Churchtown Cons’B’ 22 6 5 11 58
British Rail B 22 6 3 13 55
Les Dodds A 22 2 5 15 42

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 22 17 4 1 96
Southport Cons A 22 15 4 3 90
Bretherton B 22 11 5 6 76
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 22 10 6 6 72
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 22 7 10 5 69
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 22 10 4 8 68
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 22 8 3 11 64
Southport Cons ‘B’ 22 8 3 11 63
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 22 7 6 9 55
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 22 5 5 12 53
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 22 2 5 15 44
Birkdale Cons C 22 1 7 14 42

* Denotes Late Cards
PD = Points Deducted

Comments