Report
Division 1
The biggest win in this Division for the start of the New Year went to Banks A beating Banks C 5 – 1.
Birkdale cons A beat Tarleton BC A 4 – 2. Whilst the games British Rail v Bretherton, S & B CC v Tarleton BC B & Fleetwood Hesketh A all finished as 3 – 3 draws.
The following player recorded breaks P Wilson 40, A Thomlin 33, J Melvin 24, & P Fitzgerald,L Sullivan & T Roberts has 24 breaks.
Division 2
Some high scoring results got this League off to a flying start, Scarisbrick A recording a 6 – 0 win against Les Dodd’s B who were promoted this season and for a while lead the Division, but at the moment appear in free fall. P Horner had a 22 break in his game, which helped him to a 55 – 49 point win.
Banks B beat St Teresa’s 5 – 1, Lee Cromwell for St Teresa’s had a 32 break but lost his game by 1 point. Andy Griffiths for Banks had a 30 break and won 61 – 28, whilst Larry Scholes had breaks of 22 & 21 to win his game 63, 47.
Mere Brow B beat Les Dodd’s A 5 – 1, whilst leaders Waddington Cons A could only draw 3 – 3 with Churchtown Cons B R Webb for Waddington Cons A had a 37 break ging on to win his game 85 – 7.
Churchtown Cons A drew their game with Tarleton BC D 3 – 3 Les Prescott for Churchtown recording the highest break of the week with a 46.going on to win his game 71 – 8. Phil Keep won his game 54 – 35 whilst having a 24 break, and A Thackeray had 20 break for Churchtown Cons winning his game 66 – 22.

Division 3.
Birkdale Cons C Let in the New Year with a cracking 3 – 3 draw with joint Leaders Les Dodd’s C. Whilst Bretherton B also drew with Joint leaders Southport Cons A. Fleetwood Hesketh B beat Southport Cons B 4 – 2. Kyle Woodfull for Fleetwood Hesketh having a 25 break in his match

Division 1
British Rail A 3 v 3 Bretherton A
Banks C 5 v 1 Banks A
Tarleton A 2 v 4 Birkdale Cons A
S & B CC 3 v 3 Tarleton B
Fleetwood Heskth A 3 v 3 Argyle A

Division 2
Mere Brow B 5 v 1 Les Dodd’s A
Banks B 5 v 1 St Teresa’s A
Waddington Cons A 3 v 3 Churchtown Cons B
Churchtown Cons A 3 v 3 Tarleton BC D
Les Dodd’s B 0 v 6 Scarisbrick NSC A
Our Lady’s 4 v 2 British Rail B

Division 3
Fleetwood Hesketh B 4 v 2 Southport Cons B
Churchtown Cons D 5 v 1 Churchtown Cons C
St Teresa’s B 2 v 4 Birkdale Cons B
Birkdale Con C 3 v 3 Les Dodd’s C
Southport Cons A 3 v 3 Bretherton B
Scarisbrick NSC B 4 v 2 Waddington Cons B

Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow A 12 11 1 0 60
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 13 10 0 3 50
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 13 7 4 2 47
Banks ‘A’ 12 9 1 2 44
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 13 6 3 4 40
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 13 6 1 6 38
Argyle 13 4 3 6 36
Tarleton BC.’B’ 12 2 2 8 28
S & B CC 13 2 2 9 27
Banks C 13 2 1 10 27
Bretherton ‘A’ 13 0 4 9 23

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 14 8 3 3 54
Banks ‘B’ 14 7 5 2 51
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 14 6 3 5 44
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 14 6 3 5 44
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 14 5 5 4 43
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 14 4 7 3 43
Les Dodd’s B 14 5 4 5 41
Our Lady’s 14 7 1 6 40
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 14 4 5 5 40
British Rail B 14 5 2 7 39
Churchtown Cons’B’ 14 1 5 8 33
Les Dodds A 14 2 5 7 32

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 14 11 2 1 58
Southport Cons A 14 10 3 1 58
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 14 6 7 1 49
Bretherton B 14 7 3 4 46
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 14 7 2 5 46
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 14 6 2 6 44
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 14 5 3 6 42
Southport Cons ‘B’ 14 5 2 7 41
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 14 3 5 6 34
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 14 2 4 8 32
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 14 2 3 9 32
Birkdale Cons C 14 0 4 10 22

Comments