Division 1
League Leaders Mere Brow A won 4 – 2 at home to Tarleton B. Tarleton A in second place won 5 – 1 against British Rail A. Steve Harrison of Tarleton having the highest break in the Division with a 59 in his game, which he won.
Third placed Fleetwood Hesketh A had a 5 – 1 away win against Bretherton A who are presently bottom of the League. Birkdale Cons A had a 4 – 2 away win against S & B CC. A. Argyle LTC had a 4 – 2 away win at Banks C.
Other breaks in this division were made by Alan Waring 38 of Mere Brow A, Rob Iddon Tarleton A had a 37, whilst Andy Booth of Mere Brow A had a 32.
Division 2
Top team Waddington A lost at home to Mere Brow B 4 – 2. Banks B remain in second place with a 3 – 3 draw against Scarisbrick A.
St Teresa’s A had a 4 – 2 away win against Our Lady’s, Whilst Tarleton D had a 4 – 2 away win against British Rail A team, Gary Owen of British Rail B had a 51 break in his game going on to win his game 107 – 2. In the Local Derby’s Les Dodd’s A drew 3 – 3 with Les Dodd’s B, and Churchtown Cons A drew 3 – 3 with Churchtown Cons B.
Other breaks in Division 2 were John E Gearie of Banks B with 35 Richie Webb of Waddington Con’s A with 29 & 22, and Dave Brown Les Dodd’s B getting a break of 24 whilst and Lawrence Richards of Churchtown Cons B had a 23 break, all players going on to win their individual frames.
Division 3.
Les Dodd’s C lost top spot, having only 4 players had to concede 2 points and drew 3 – 3 with Waddington Cons B. Second placed Southport Cons A took advantage by beating Southport Cons B 4 – 2 and taking over the top position.
Fleetwood Hesketh B who are in third place, drew 3 – 3 with St Teresa’s B. Churchtown Cons D who are in fourth place beat Bretherton 4 – 2.
In a local derby match Birkdale Con’s B beat Birkdale Cons C 6 – 0. John Stringfellow of Birkdale Cons B recording the highest break in Divison 3 this week with a 29 break.
Other breaks recorded were Kyle Woodfull of Fleetwood Hesketh having a 27 break, Jon Holmes of Les Dodd’C had a 25 break, Mick Pickles of Churchtown Cons D had a 23 break & last but not least Alan Harley of Les Dodd’s C had a 20 break.

Division 1

Tarleton A 5 v 1 British Rail A
Banks C 2 v 4 Argyle A
S & B CC 2 v 4 Birkdale Cons A
Bretherton A 1 v 5 Fleetwood Heskth
Mere Brow 4 v 2 Tarleton B

Division 2

Waddington Cons A 2 v 4 Mere Brow B
Banks B 3 v 3 Scarisbrick NSC A
Churchtown Cons A 3 v 3 Churchtown Cons B
Our Lady’s 2 v 4 St Teresa’s A
Les Dodd’s A 3 v 3 Les Dodd’s B
British Rail B 2 v 4 Tarleton BC D

Division 3

St Teresa’s B 3 v 3 Fleetwood Hesketh B
Churchtown Cons D 4 v 2 Bretherton B
Birkdale Con C 0 v 6 Birkdale Cons B
Scarisbrick NSC B not v known Churchtown Cons C
Southport Cons B 2 v 4 Southport Cons A
Waddington Cons B 3 v 3 Les Dodd’s C

Southport & District Amateur Snooker League

Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow A 11 10 1 0 55
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 11 9 0 2 44
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 11 6 3 2 39
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 11 6 2 3 36
Banks ‘A’ 10 7 1 2 35
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 11 5 1 5 32
Argyle 11 4 2 5 31
Tarleton BC.’B’ 11 2 1 8 25
S & B CC 11 2 1 8 22
Banks C 11 1 1 9 22
Bretherton ‘A’ 11 0 3 8 19

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 12 7 2 3 46
Banks ‘B’ 12 5 5 2 42
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 12 6 3 3 41
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 12 5 3 4 38
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 12 4 6 2 38
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 12 4 4 4 36
Les Dodd’s B 12 4 4 4 36
British Rail B 12 5 2 5 35
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 12 3 5 4 33
Our Lady’s 12 5 1 6 32
Churchtown Cons’B’ 12 1 4 7 28
Les Dodds A 12 1 5 6 27

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Southport Cons A 12 10 1 1 52
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 12 10 1 1 51
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 12 5 6 1 42
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 12 6 2 4 39
Bretherton B 12 5 3 4 39
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 12 5 3 4 38
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 12 4 2 6 36
Southport Cons ‘B’ 12 4 2 6 35
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 12 2 3 7 28
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 11 2 4 5 26
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 11 1 3 7 23
Birkdale Cons C 12 0 3 9 17

Report by steve c

Comments