Southport & District Amateur League Snooker
Report
Division 1
In Division 1 Mere Brow A kept up their winning ways with a 6 – 0 win against a much weakened Argyle Lawn Tennis Club side. Stretching their lead to 10 points, which even at this early stage of the season seems unassailable, closest rivals Banks A had a 4 – 2 win away to Bretherton A putting them in joint 2nd place with Tarleton A who had a 5 – 1 win away to Banks C.
Fleetwood Hesketh A had a 4 – 2 win away at S & B CC with Gareth Hibbott having the highest break of 68 in Division 1 . Birkdale Cons A returned to form with a 4 – 2 win against Tarleton B, after their catastrophe in the cup last week.
Division 2
Leaders Waddington Cons A had a 4 – 2 win away against 2nd placed Banks B John E Gearie for Banks getting off to a great start with a 31 break, Keith Edgerley pulling right back into the game before losing 49 – 37 John Gearie also won his frame 56 – 30, whilst Phil Kitchen had a good win against M Marsh winning 55 – 32, Larry Scholes for Banks set off well getting a great start before Andy Linaker hit back with a 24 break, closing the gap then going onto win the frame 54 – 42.
Churchtown Con’s A in fourth place in the league, beat this seasons early League leaders 4 – 2 Les Prescott, Dave Harwood Gus Thackery and Mick Coxen winning their four frames whilst Paul Rogers & Jack Wilby won for Les Dodd’s B team.
Bottom side Les Dodd’s A drew 3 – 3 with third place St Teresa’s A, Jaimie Banks Andy Rae & Peter Jackson winning for Les Dodd’s A whilst Trevor Ford Paul Cromwell & John Crowell won for St Teresa’s, Jaimie Banks & Peter Jackson having 20 breaks for Les Dodd’s B.
Other results were British Rail B & Scarisbrick A drew 3 – 3, as did Tarleton B & Churchtown Cons B whilst Our Lady’s of Formby beat Mere Brow 4 – 2 to pull themselves off the bottom of the table.
Division 3
Leaders Southport Con’A had an expected 6 – 0 away win at Birkdale Con’s C strengthen their position at the top of the table opening a 3 point lead on Les Dodd’s C who had a 4 – 2 win against Birkdale Cons B.
Third placed Churchtown Con’s D had a 4 – 2 win at home to St Teresa’s B. Aidan Quinn & Nobby Lee getting St Teresa’s off to a great 2 – 0 start, Billy Pye & Russ Walsh pulled the scores level for Churchtown before Steve Mentha & Tony Wakefield completed the win for them. Southport Cons B had a 4 – 2 home win against Churchtown Cons C, Bretherton B had a 5 – 1 win away against Waddington Cons C. Scarisbrick B drew at home to Fleetwood Hesketh 3 – 3

League Tables Including results for week ending 15/11/2012
Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow A 8 7 1 0 40
Banks ‘A’ 8 6 1 1 30
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 8 6 0 2 30
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 8 4 3 1 28
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 9 4 1 4 28
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 8 5 1 2 27
Argyle 9 3 2 4 25
Tarleton BC.’B’ 8 2 0 6 18
Banks C 8 1 0 7 15
Bretherton ‘A’ 8 0 2 6 15
S & B CC 8 1 1 6 14

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 9 6 1 2 36
Banks ‘B’ 9 5 2 2 33
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 9 4 2 3 30
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 9 4 2 3 28
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 9 3 4 2 28
British Rail B 9 4 2 3 27
Les Dodd’s B 9 4 1 4 27
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 9 3 2 4 27
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 9 3 3 3 25
Churchtown Cons’B’ 9 1 3 5 22
Our Lady’s 9 3 1 5 21
Les Dodds A 9 1 3 5 20

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Southport Cons A 9 8 1 0 41
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 9 8 0 1 38
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 9 5 2 2 32
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 9 3 5 1 31
Bretherton B 9 4 2 3 30
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 9 4 2 3 29
Southport Cons ‘B’ 9 3 2 4 27
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 9 2 3 4 23
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 9 2 1 6 23
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 9 2 1 6 19
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 9 1 3 5 19
Birkdale Cons C 9 0 2 7 12

* Denotes Late Cards
PD = Points Deducted

Southport & District Snooker Results for weekending 15th November, 2012
Division 1
15/11/2012 Banks C 1 v 5 Tarleton A
Tarleton B 2 v 4 Birkdale Cons A
S & B CC 2 v 4 Fleetwood Heskth A
Mere Brow A 6 v 0 Argyle A
Bretherton A 2 v 4 Banks A

Division 2
15/11/2012 Our Lady’s 4 v 2 Mere Brow B
Banks B 2 v 4 Waddington Cons A
Tarleton BC D 3 v 3 Churchtown Cons B
Churchtown Cons A 4 v 2 Les Dodd’s B
British Rail B 3 v 3 Scarisbrick NSC A
Les Dodd’s A 3 v 3 St Teresa’s A
v
Division 3
14/11/2012 Scarisbrick NSC B 3 v 3 Fleetwood Hesketh B
Churchtown Cons D 4 v 2 St Teresa’s B
Les Dodd’s C 4 v 2 Birkdale Con B
Birkdale Con C 0 v 6 Southport Cons A
Waddington Cons B 1 v 5 Bretherton B
Southport Cons B 4 v 2 Churchtown Cons C

Comments