Southport & District Amateur League Snooker
Report
Division 1
Mere Brow A relentlessly keep the pressure upon their target of winning the Championship with a 6 – 0 away win to Birkdale Cons A. Tarleton A are in second place with a 5 – 1 win against Bretherton A, whilst Banks A take third spot with a 4 – 2 win against Tarleton B.
British Rail A beat S & B C C 5 – 1, Fleetwood Hesketh A beat Banks C 4 – 2.
Highest break of the week reported was Neil Rimmer of Fleetwood Hesketh with a 52 other breaks were had by John Greenwood 42, A Booth 36, A Thomlin 32, M Collier & M Jackson 31,C Hoare 30 & 29, John Melvin 25, Andy Bridge 24,

Division 2
Waddington Con’s A top of this division won 5 – 1 strengthening their position at the top against Les Dodd’s A, mean while second place Banks B could only draw 3 – 3 with Les Dodd’s B having to recover from 3 – 0 down, John E Gearie for Banks having the best break in this match of 31 on his way to a win.
Mere Brow B won 4 – 2 at home to Churchtown Cons A. Our Lady’s had there second win in a row to start to ease away from the bottom of the league beating Scarisbrick NSC A 4 – 2. Whilst British Rail B beat Churchtown Cons B 4 – 2 Mike Ditchfield of Churchtown b having a 20 break in his game, Christian Peet & Peter Robinson Jnr had 20 breaks for British Rail.
St Teresa’s A drew 3 – 3 against Tarleton BC D
Other Break in Division 2 were by Harvey Webster 27, Phil Keep 25 Les Prescott 22 & 20 Stephen Cromwell & Mark Rollins 21
Division 3
Southport Cons A continue their pursuit of the Title with a 5 – 1 win against third placed Churchtown Con’s D. Les Dodd’s C in second place continued the chase to the top with a 6 – 0 away win against Churchtown Con’s C.
Fleetwood Hesketh had a 4 – 2 home win against Birkdale Con’s C. Bretherton B won again this time against Scarisbrick B, seeing them steadily climbing the table.
Southport Cons B continue their best start to a season, for quite a few years winning 4 – 2 away against at St Teresas B. the remaining game in this Division saw Birkdale B share the spoils with Waddington Cons B
Andy Rae of Les Dodds had breaks of 54,30 & 23 in his single frame, whilst other breaks were had by Will Carter 28 & 21, Phil Green 27, Jon Holmes 25, Matty Pollock 22, Wayne Pudge 21 & Peter Wilding 20

Division 1 British Rail A 5 v 1 S & B CC
22/11/2012 Fleetwood Heskth A 4 v 2 Banks C
Birkdale Cons A 0 v 6 Mere Brow A
Tarleton A 5 v 1 Bretherton A
Banks A 4 v 2 Tarleton B

Division 2 Mere Brow B 4 v 2 Churchtown Cons A
22/11/2012 Les Dodd’s B 3 v 3 Banks B
Churchtown Cons B 2 v 4 British Rail B
Waddington Cons A 5 v 1 Les Dodd’s A
Scarisbrick NSC A 2 v 4 Our Lady’s
St Teresa’s A 3 v 3 Tarleton BC D

Division 3 Fleetwood Hesketh B 4 v 2 Birkdale Con C
Southport Cons A 5 v 1 Churchtown Cons D
Birkdale Con B 3 v 3 Waddington Cons B
St Teresa’s B 2 v 4 Southport Cons B
Bretherton B 4 v 2 Scarisbrick NSC B
Churchtown Cons C 0 v 6 Les Dodd’s C

Southport & District Amateur Snooker League Tables
Division 1 P W D L Pts PD
Mere Brow A 9 8 1 0 46
Tarleton BC ‘A’ 9 7 0 2 35
Banks ‘A’ 9 7 1 1 34
Brit Rail ‘A ‘ 9 6 1 2 32
Fleetwood Hesk ‘A’ 9 5 3 1 32
Birkdale Cons . ‘A’ 10 4 1 5 28
Argyle 9 3 2 4 25
Tarleton BC.’B’ 9 2 0 7 20
Banks C 9 1 0 8 17
S & B CC 9 1 1 7 16
Bretherton ‘A’ 9 0 2 7 15

Division 2 P W D L Pts PD
Waddington ‘A’ 10 7 1 2 41
Banks ‘B’ 10 5 3 2 36
St Teresa’s ‘A’ 10 4 3 3 33
Mere Brow ‘B’ * 10 4 2 4 31
Tarleton B.C.’D’ 10 3 5 2 31
Churchtown Cons ‘A’ 10 4 2 4 30
Les Dodd’s B 10 4 2 4 30
British Rail B 10 5 2 3 31
Scarisbrick ‘A’ 10 3 3 4 27
Our Lady’s 10 4 1 5 25
Churchtown Cons’B’ 10 1 3 6 24
Les Dodds A 10 1 3 6 21

Division 3 P W D L Pts PD
Southport Cons A 10 9 1 0 46
Les Dodd S.C. ‘C’ 10 9 0 1 44
Fleetwood Hesk. ‘B’ 10 4 5 1 35
Bretherton B 10 5 2 3 34
Churchtown Cons ‘D’ 10 5 2 3 33
St Teresa’s ‘B’ 10 4 2 4 31
Southport Cons ‘B’ 10 4 2 4 31
Birkdale Cons ‘B’ 10 2 2 6 26
Churchtown Cons ‘C’ 10 2 3 5 23
Waddington Cons ‘B’ 10 2 1 7 22
Scarisbrick ‘B’ 10 1 3 6 21
Birkdale Cons C 10 0 2 8 14

Comments