Southport FC Youth 6-0 AFC Darwen Youth

Southport Under 18s sailed into the Semi Finals of the League cup after a 6-0 win over AFC Darwen at Edge Hill on Sunday. Despite the pressure they were put under Darwen put up a good fight and restricted Southport to a solitary goal for an hour.

With first team manager Gary Brabin watching on the Sandgrounders’ dominance eventually shone through. Will Meredith continued his rich run of form with a hat-trick and Conol Gallagher, Paul Jewell and man of the match Joshua Bonsu completed the rout.

The result however was marred by an injury to defender Dan Pugh who required hospital treatment for a bad foot injury which fortunately turned out not to be broken.

The under 18s are back in cup action again next week when AFC Fylde are the visitors in the Lancashire FA Under 18s Cup.

ots-ewemove-lettings-720-x-90-southport-ots-onthespot-ots-otslettings.co_.uk_0Craven Minor Results

Results Week Ending 23rd November 2014

Under 11 Premiership

Southport FC Juniors 4-0 Birkdale United Formby JSC White 1-2 Burscough

Under 11 Championship

Trinity Blue 0-5 Redgate Yellow S&A Blue 9-0 Phoenix
Crosby Stuart 3-1 Formby JSC Black Formby Athletic 9-1 Hesketh Colts

Under 12 Premiership

Formby JSC White 7-1 Hesketh Colts Town Green 8-1 Formby Athletic Trinity Blue 1-5 Formby Rangers

Under 12 Championship

Mitch Green 1-0 Formby JSC Black
S&A Amateurs 0-9 S&B Red
Southport FC Juniors 6-0 Mitch Red Warriors

Under 13

Birkdale Black 4-0 Formby JSC Formby Athletic 1-8 Southport Trinity Birkdale S 1-1 Southport FC Juniors S&A Amateurs 6-7 Birkdale R

Under 14

Birkdale Black 5-1 North Sefton S&A Amateurs 4-3 Birkdale United Redgate Rovers 6-0 Formby JSC

Under 15

Southport Trinity 2-0 Birkdale United Southport FC Juniors 5-7 Redgate Rovers Formby JSC 2-6 The Hares

Under 16

Churchtown Athletic 4-4 Southport FC Juniors Redgate Yellow 6-0 Jaguars White

Under 17/18 Premiership

Birkdale United 0-4 Redgate Rovers Lydiate 4-2 Myers
Hudson Rangers 2-7 AFC Liverpool Town Green 2-4 S&A Amateurs

Under 17/18 Championship

S&A Blue 1-5 Dynamo Rangers Burscough Green 2-1 Hudson Celtic Redgate Yellow 2-1 Birkdale Black

ots-quickest property sales southport 1 720 x 90 ots onthespot ots otsnews.co.uk_0

Fixtures Week Ending 30th November 2014

Under 11 Premiership

Burscough v Birkdale United
Maghull Youth v Southport FC Juniors Formby JSC White v Trinity White S&A Red v Redgate White

Under 11 Championship

Trinity Blue v Hesketh Colts Formby JSC Black v Phoenix Redgate Yellow v Formby Athletic

Under 12 John Disley Cup

Hesketh Colts v Trinity Blue

Under 12 Premiership

Formby JSC White v Town Green Trinity White v Formby Rangers Birkdale United v Formby Athletic

Under 12 Championship

Phoenix v Formby JSC Black
S&B Yellow v Ormskirk
Redgate Rovers v Southport FC Juniors Mitch Red Warriors v S&B Red
S&A Amateurs v Mitch Green

Under 13

Birkdale Black v Birkdale S Southport FC Juniors v Formby JSC

Under 14

North Sefton v S&A Amateurs Southport FC Juniors v Southport Trinity Redgate Rovers v Birkdale Black

Under 15

Redgate Rovers v Churchtown Athletic Southport Trinity v Southport FC Juniors The Hares v Birkdale United

Under 16

Southport FC Juniors v Formby JSC Jaguars Red v Redgate Yellow
S&A Amateurs v Jaguars White Redgate Green v Churchtown Athletic

Under 17/18 Premiership

Hudson Rangers v Town Green redgate Rovers v Myers
S&A Red v Lydiate
AFC Liverpool v Birkdale United

Under 17/18 Championship

Dynamo Rangers v Hudson Celtic Southport Trinity v Redgate Yellow Formby JSC Black v Birkdale Black S&A Blue v Burscough Green

Submit News Contact us with your community, business or sport news. Phone 07581350321  or 07930717137

Email ots@otsnews.co.uk

Twitter www.twitter.com/onthespot_news

Facebook www.facebook.com/otsnews.co.uk

Instagram www.instagram.com/otsnews

Comments