Craven Minor JFL Results & Fixtures Week Ending 18th November 2012

Under 9 Jim Rourke Trophy

In a great game between two great teams. Southport Trinity White started the stronger and deservedly took the lead. After 10 minutes Formby JSC White came to life and equalised from Elliot Cooper’s first ever goal (assist by Jack Lemmens). The  2nd half was again very tight but Formby JSC took the lead when Joe Blanchard converted the rebound from Joe Johnson’s shot. Trinity White never gave up and with two minutes left they got the equaliser that sent the game into extra time.
Formby seemed the stronger in extra time and took the lead following a great cross from Joe Johnson that saw Joe Blanchard rise above everyone and tower a thunderous header into the top corner.
Trinity White threw caution to the wind but great goalkeeping by Toby Gladwin kept Formby in the lead. Formby got the fourth from a break away that Joe Johnson converted following great work by Dan Griffin and Joe.
A great advertisement for the standard of football in the Craven Minor League at Under 9 level, football was the overall winner today.

Birkdale United 0-4 Southport FC Yellow

Town Green 5-0 Formby JSC Black

Crosby Stuart 3-4 Redgate White

Formby Athletic 1-2 S&A Amateurs Red

S&A Amateurs Blue 1-4 Burscough

Trinity Blue 2-7 Southport FC Black

Formby JSC White 4-2 Trinity White

 

Under 10 Wilf Jenkinson Cup

Birkdale United 3-1 Ormskirk

 

Under 10

Formby JSC Rangers 6-1 Formby FC Juniors

Formby JSC Black 0-1 Town Green

Redgate Yellow 1-0 S&B Rangers

Trinity White 0-4 Colts Blue

Redgate Green 3-2 Redgate Black

Colts Red 0-5 Southport FC Juniors

 

Under 11 Premiership

Birkdale R 0-6 Birkdale Black

Town Green 0-9 Southport FC Juniors

Southport Trinity 0-3 Formby JSC

 

Under 11 Championship

Redgate Rovers 5-1 Crosby Stuart

Hesketh Colts 1-1 Birkdale S

S&A Amateurs 1-7 Formby Athletic

 

Under 12 Premiership

Birkdale Black 4-2 Redgate Yellow

Redgate Black 3-2 Billinge

Formby JSC White 0-3 Southport FC Juniors

 

Under 12 Championship

S&A Amateurs 3-2 Birkdale Hawks

Southport Trinity 5-0 Formby JSC Black

Hesketh Colts 7-1 Town Green

 

Under 13

Birkdale R 6-0 Great Crosby

Redgate Rovers 5-2 Formby JSC

Southport Trinity 3-1 Southport FC Juniors

 

Under 14 Premiership

Redgate Yellow 0-7 Great Crosby

Town Green 2-2 South Sefton Borough

Kirkby Woodpecker 5-3 Southport Trinity

 

Under 14 Championship

Formby JSC 1-3 Jaguars White

Jaguars Red 3-1 Redgate Green

Real Waterloo 5-0 Southport FC Yellow

 

Under 15 Premiership

Burscough 3-2 Sefton Rangers

Town Green 2-0 Southport Trinity

AFC Liverpool 2-3 Birkdale United

 

Under 15 Championship

Formby JSC 3-2 Redgate Rovers

S&A Amateurs 1-8 Skem Athletic

 

Under 16 Premiership

Prescot Cables 4-2 Formby JSC White

 

Under 16 Championship

Colts Red 4-1 Marina Sands

Skem Athletic 0-5 Burscough

Redgate Yellow 4-6 Maghull Youth

 

Under 16 League One

Hudson Celtic 2-3 Burscough Green

Myers 4-3 Southport Trinity

Mitch 4-2 Redgate Green

 

Under 18

Maghull Youth 2-2 Town Green

Formby Dons 4-7 Great Crosby CPSOB

Jaguars 6-1 Formby JSC

Craven Minor JFL Fixtures Week Ending 25th November 2012

Under 9

Trinity White v Birkdale United

Southport FC Yellow v Trinity Blue

Town Green v Formby Athletic

Formby JSC White v Crosby Stuart

S&A Amateurs Red v Redgate Yellow

Hesketh Colts v Burscough

Redgate White v Southport FC Black

S & A Amateurs Blue v Formby JSC Black

 

Under 10

Ormskirk v Trinity White

Formby FC Juniors v Formby JSC Black

Formby JSC White v Birkdale United

Colts Green v Redgate Yellow

Colts Blue v Colts Red

Trinity Blue v Redgate Green v

Redgate Black v Formby JSC Rangers

Southport FC Juniors v Town Green

 

Under 11 Premiership

Southport FC Juniors v Formby FC Juniors

Birkdale Black v Southport Trinity

Formby JSC v Town Green

 

Under 11 Championship

Redgate Rovers v Formby Athletic

Hesketh Colts v S&A Amateurs

 

Under 12 Premiership

Billinge v Formby JSC White

Birkdale Black v Redgate Black

Redgaste Yellow v Southport FC Juniors

 

Under 12 Championship

Town Green v S&A Amateurs

Formby JSC Black v Birkdale Hawks

Hesketh Colts v Southport Trinity

 

Under 13

Redgate Rovers v Birkdale R

Southport FC Juniors v Formby JSC

 

Under 14 Premiership

Southport FC Black v Redgate Yellow

Burscough v South Sefton Borough

Southport Trinity v Town Green

Great Crosby v Birkdale United

 

Under 14 Championship

Real Waterloo v Formby JSC

Jaguars White v Hesketh Colts

Redgate Green v Burscough Green

Southport FC Yellow v Jaguars Red

 

Under 15 Premiership

Burscough v Maghull Youth

Southport Trinity v AFC Liverpool

Sefton Rangers v Birkdale United

 

Under 15 Championship

Hudson Celtic v Redgate Rovers

Birkdale Black v S&A Amateurs

Skem Athletic v Dynamo Rangers

 

Under 16 Premiership

Crosby Stuart v Prescot Cables

Formby FC Juniors v Ormskirk West End

Formby JSC White v Birkdale United

 

Under 16 Championship

Formby JSC Black v Colts Red

Marina Sands v Skem Athletic

Burscough v Maghull Youth

 

Under 16 League One

S & A Amateurs v Hudson Rangers

Myers v Burscough Green

Mitch v Southport Trinity

Colts Blue v Redgate Green

 

Under 18

Maghull Youth v Formby JSC

Formby Dons v Birkdale United

Great Crosby CPSOB v Jaguars

 By Mike Taylor

Onthespot – your online reporter Do you have a story to tell? Please text or phone 07930717137 or email ots@otsnews.co.uk Follow OTS (Onthespot) on Twitter www.twitter.com/onthespot_news

Comments

comments

SHARE
Previous articleMysterious Fish found in Southport Garden
Next articleSouthport’s Mighty FM now Live!

Submit News Contact us with your community, business or sport news.

Phone: 07581350321

Email: ots@otsnews.co.uk

Breaking local news as it happens, searchable archives with photographs, the ability to instantly comment on news articles – there are so many advantages to OTS (Onthespot) News.

If you want your news read locally online then send it to ots@otsnews.co.uk– relying only on the newspaper is to restrict yourself to an ever reducing audience.