The 14th Sandgrounder Beer Festival 2013 Licensee Awards

ots-beerfest licence awards 3 2013 southport ots onthespot ots

“Mike Perkins, Press Officer and local CAMRA veteran reported that the The 14th Sandgrounder Beer Festival run by the Southport & West Lancs Branch of CAMRA (Campaign for Real Ale) took place last week at the St John’s Ambulance Hall near Southport station.  This was a great location for the festival and attracted a good response from those keen to sample the 60+ real ales and 10 ciders and perries on offer.  A selection of fruit wines was also provided for those with other tastes.

The Branch made a number of awards on the Thursday evening to licensees and bar staff for the excellent range of services they provided over the last year. Special awards were also given to  best pubs in categories of Country Pub, Community Pub and Newcomer”.

A range of tasty pub type bar snacks were provided, and musical events by Lunchtime Legends and the Ormskirk Ukulele band gave a touch of musical individuality to the event.  Volunteer instrument players also gave a nice personal theme for the occasion.

Many local traders sponsored the event and the branch particularly thank the Burscough Brewery and Brunning and Price amongst many others who gave financial support.  Finally thanks to all the CAMRA members from all over who volunteered to help plan and run the event without any payment received, without whom the event could not take place.

The branch now look forward to the 15th Beer Festival next year.

ots-beerfest licence awards 2013 southport ots onthespot ots ots-beerfest licence awards 2 2013 southport ots onthespot ots ots-beerfest licence awards 1 2013 southport ots onthespot ots

CAMRA Southport & West lancs

Licensee  Awards October 2013

Licensees Of Excellence

Eddie Loftus – Fishermans Rest, Birkdale

Steve Gregory/Simon Cox – Freshfield, Formby

Gail Heyes – Guest House, Southport

Mike McCombe – Hop Vine, Burscough

Peter Bardsley – Inn Beer Shop, Southport


Best Country Pub

Ship Lathom – Ray McKintey & Dave Coyle

Best Community Pub

Dennis Rowley & Karen Arrowsmith – Zetland, Southport


Best Newcomer

Will McCombe – Hop Inn Bier Shop, Ormskirk


Best Bar Persons

James Cox – Disraeli’s, Ormskirk

Adam Clark – Freshfield, Formby

Keris Halsall – Hopvine, Burscough


Special Awards To Celebrate Fifty Years In The Licensed Trade

Fred Hook – Guest House, Southport


Special Award For Outstanding Service To Promoting Real Ale

Joe and Janette Anderson – formerly of Lakeside Inn, Southport.






OTS News