Southport NHS Pride Award 2015 winners revealed

pride winners-ots-news-southport-nhs

Nearly 450 staff, volunteers and guests attended the event at Southport Theatre and Convention Centre on Friday 5th June.

Staff cast votes for colleagues in 12 of the 13 categories while patients and other members of the public were invited to vote in the Patients’ Award.

Chief Executive Jonathan Parry said: “The Pride Awards is a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the commitment, dedication and professionalism of our staff and volunteers. We received nearly 400 nominations which is a big vote in each other and by the people we care for.”

The awards were sponsored by Hill Dickinson solicitors, Edge Hill University, The Learning Clinic, D A Languages Ltd, Alto Digital and Zen Office with support from La-De-Da Occasions, of Ormskirk, and Baker Lodge Studios, of Southport.

The shortlisted staff and volunteers were (with the winners highlighted in bold) were:

Patients’ Award
• Catherine Andrew, Podiatrist
• Cassandra Garner, HCA, Outpatients
• Katie Mann, Physiotherapist

Team of the Year
• A&E team (highly commended)
• Cancer Services
• Paediatric Diabetes team
• Tarleton District Nursing team

Chief Executive’s Award
• Children’s Community Nursing Outreach Team (highly commended)
 Clair Gahan, EPR Manager
• Chris Pilkington, Emergency Planning Liaison Support Officer and Volunteer Coordinator

Chair’s Award (volunteers)
• Ray and Jackie Hughes, reception desk SDGH
• Volunteer Blood Bikes
• Shirley Pendleton, Living Well

Doctor of the Year
• Dr Paddy McDonald (highly commended)
• Dr Athmanatha Nauaswami
• Dr Mohamed Soliman

Nurse/Midwife of the Year
• Jo Sinnott-Johnson, District Nurse
• Esther Lennon, Oncology Specialist Nurse
• Gill Simpson, Dermatology Nurse

Health Care Assistant of the Year
• Renata Dodd, GP Assessment Unit
• Janet Ratcliffe, Spinal
• Ken Killingbeck, Therapy Assistant at Southport Centre for Health and Well-being

Health Professional of the Year
• Heather Duff, Clinical Therapy Manager
• John Gwilliam, Antimicrobial Pharmacist
• Caroline Holt, Senior Occupational Therapist

Support Worker of the Year
• John Coates, Electrical Maintenance
• Jackie Conway, Housekeeper
• Aidan Potter, Porter

Administrative/Clerical Worker of the Year
• Marie Hatton, PA to the Medical Director
• Jan Stevenson, Ward Clerk, Paediatrics
• Val Swain, PA to CERT

Patient Safety Award
• Jane Davis, Staff Nurse, 7B
• Staff Health and Wellbeing team
• Yvonne Taylor, FESS

Safely Reducing Costs Award
• Terry Kelly, Logistics Manager
• Procurement
• Sarah Huyton, Finance

Leadership Award
• Jeanette Abraham, ADO Planned Care
• Jackie Brunton, Cancer Manager
• Susan Gara, CERT Team Leader 


Submit News Contact us with your community, business or sport news.   Phone 07581350321

Breaking local news as it happens, searchable archives with photographs, the ability to instantly comment on news articles – there are so many advantages to OTS (Onthespot) News.

If you want your news read locally online then send it to [email protected]– relying only on the newspaper is to restrict yourself to an ever reducing audience.



OTS News