Craven Minor JFL Results & Fixtures Ending 18th November 2012

ots-craven minor jfl football southport ots onthespot ots

 Craven Minor JFL Results & Fixtures Week Ending 18th November 2012

Under 9 Jim Rourke Trophy

In a great game between two great teams. Southport Trinity White started the stronger and deservedly took the lead. After 10 minutes Formby JSC White came to life and equalised from Elliot Cooper’s first ever goal (assist by Jack Lemmens). The  2nd half was again very tight but Formby JSC took the lead when Joe Blanchard converted the rebound from Joe Johnson’s shot. Trinity White never gave up and with two minutes left they got the equaliser that sent the game into extra time.
Formby seemed the stronger in extra time and took the lead following a great cross from Joe Johnson that saw Joe Blanchard rise above everyone and tower a thunderous header into the top corner.
Trinity White threw caution to the wind but great goalkeeping by Toby Gladwin kept Formby in the lead. Formby got the fourth from a break away that Joe Johnson converted following great work by Dan Griffin and Joe.
A great advertisement for the standard of football in the Craven Minor League at Under 9 level, football was the overall winner today.

Birkdale United 0-4 Southport FC Yellow

Town Green 5-0 Formby JSC Black

Crosby Stuart 3-4 Redgate White

Formby Athletic 1-2 S&A Amateurs Red

S&A Amateurs Blue 1-4 Burscough

Trinity Blue 2-7 Southport FC Black

Formby JSC White 4-2 Trinity White


Under 10 Wilf Jenkinson Cup

Birkdale United 3-1 Ormskirk


Under 10

Formby JSC Rangers 6-1 Formby FC Juniors

Formby JSC Black 0-1 Town Green

Redgate Yellow 1-0 S&B Rangers

Trinity White 0-4 Colts Blue

Redgate Green 3-2 Redgate Black

Colts Red 0-5 Southport FC Juniors


Under 11 Premiership

Birkdale R 0-6 Birkdale Black

Town Green 0-9 Southport FC Juniors

Southport Trinity 0-3 Formby JSC


Under 11 Championship

Redgate Rovers 5-1 Crosby Stuart

Hesketh Colts 1-1 Birkdale S

S&A Amateurs 1-7 Formby Athletic


Under 12 Premiership

Birkdale Black 4-2 Redgate Yellow

Redgate Black 3-2 Billinge

Formby JSC White 0-3 Southport FC Juniors


Under 12 Championship

S&A Amateurs 3-2 Birkdale Hawks

Southport Trinity 5-0 Formby JSC Black

Hesketh Colts 7-1 Town Green


Under 13

Birkdale R 6-0 Great Crosby

Redgate Rovers 5-2 Formby JSC

Southport Trinity 3-1 Southport FC Juniors


Under 14 Premiership

Redgate Yellow 0-7 Great Crosby

Town Green 2-2 South Sefton Borough

Kirkby Woodpecker 5-3 Southport Trinity


Under 14 Championship

Formby JSC 1-3 Jaguars White

Jaguars Red 3-1 Redgate Green

Real Waterloo 5-0 Southport FC Yellow


Under 15 Premiership

Burscough 3-2 Sefton Rangers

Town Green 2-0 Southport Trinity

AFC Liverpool 2-3 Birkdale United


Under 15 Championship

Formby JSC 3-2 Redgate Rovers

S&A Amateurs 1-8 Skem Athletic


Under 16 Premiership

Prescot Cables 4-2 Formby JSC White


Under 16 Championship

Colts Red 4-1 Marina Sands

Skem Athletic 0-5 Burscough

Redgate Yellow 4-6 Maghull Youth


Under 16 League One

Hudson Celtic 2-3 Burscough Green

Myers 4-3 Southport Trinity

Mitch 4-2 Redgate Green


Under 18

Maghull Youth 2-2 Town Green

Formby Dons 4-7 Great Crosby CPSOB

Jaguars 6-1 Formby JSC

Craven Minor JFL Fixtures Week Ending 25th November 2012

Under 9

Trinity White v Birkdale United

Southport FC Yellow v Trinity Blue

Town Green v Formby Athletic

Formby JSC White v Crosby Stuart

S&A Amateurs Red v Redgate Yellow

Hesketh Colts v Burscough

Redgate White v Southport FC Black

S & A Amateurs Blue v Formby JSC Black


Under 10

Ormskirk v Trinity White

Formby FC Juniors v Formby JSC Black

Formby JSC White v Birkdale United

Colts Green v Redgate Yellow

Colts Blue v Colts Red

Trinity Blue v Redgate Green v

Redgate Black v Formby JSC Rangers

Southport FC Juniors v Town Green


Under 11 Premiership

Southport FC Juniors v Formby FC Juniors

Birkdale Black v Southport Trinity

Formby JSC v Town Green


Under 11 Championship

Redgate Rovers v Formby Athletic

Hesketh Colts v S&A Amateurs


Under 12 Premiership

Billinge v Formby JSC White

Birkdale Black v Redgate Black

Redgaste Yellow v Southport FC Juniors


Under 12 Championship

Town Green v S&A Amateurs

Formby JSC Black v Birkdale Hawks

Hesketh Colts v Southport Trinity


Under 13

Redgate Rovers v Birkdale R

Southport FC Juniors v Formby JSC


Under 14 Premiership

Southport FC Black v Redgate Yellow

Burscough v South Sefton Borough

Southport Trinity v Town Green

Great Crosby v Birkdale United


Under 14 Championship

Real Waterloo v Formby JSC

Jaguars White v Hesketh Colts

Redgate Green v Burscough Green

Southport FC Yellow v Jaguars Red


Under 15 Premiership

Burscough v Maghull Youth

Southport Trinity v AFC Liverpool

Sefton Rangers v Birkdale United


Under 15 Championship

Hudson Celtic v Redgate Rovers

Birkdale Black v S&A Amateurs

Skem Athletic v Dynamo Rangers


Under 16 Premiership

Crosby Stuart v Prescot Cables

Formby FC Juniors v Ormskirk West End

Formby JSC White v Birkdale United


Under 16 Championship

Formby JSC Black v Colts Red

Marina Sands v Skem Athletic

Burscough v Maghull Youth


Under 16 League One

S & A Amateurs v Hudson Rangers

Myers v Burscough Green

Mitch v Southport Trinity

Colts Blue v Redgate Green


Under 18

Maghull Youth v Formby JSC

Formby Dons v Birkdale United

Great Crosby CPSOB v Jaguars

 By Mike Taylor

Onthespot – your online reporter Do you have a story to tell? Please text or phone 07930717137 or email [email protected] Follow OTS (Onthespot) on Twitter



OTS News